Tax Relief For American Citizens

Paying taxes are an excepted part of life. People have been paying taxes for centuries, and will probably continue to pay taxes for many centuries to come. Unfortunately, there may come a time when you aren’t able to pay all of those taxes. That is where IRS tax relief comes into play. Tax relief is a certain amount that the government will forgive from tax payments. These can come from local or state taxes, but they are most commonly referred to when talking about federal taxes. Most relief programs are geared toward individuals or small businesses rather than large companies. There are several ways you can qualify for federal tax relief.

 If you have lived through a natural disaster, you may qualify for an IRS tax relief. Natural disasters such as flooding or major storms can disrupt the economy of that specific area. Unfortunately, that means that you will be making less money until the area you live in gets back on their feet, economically. The government has set aside provisions for people who have had natural disasters befall them, reducing the amount of taxes that they have to pay, in order to help you get back on stable standing with your finances.

 Another possible qualification for an IRS tax relief is being an elderly or disabled worker. Because they are generally limited physically, disabled workers can be limited in what they are able to do. This will often preclude them from a higher salary, making tax payments difficult to manage. The same situation would apply to those who are elderly. While there is no law prohibiting elderly people from working, they will often be limited in where they can successfully work. This of course eliminates them from consideration for higher paying jobs. Since both groups of people have a limited income, it becomes much harder for them to make enough money in today’s economy to pay their bills on a monthly basis, so the government has provided relief programs to help them keep a little more of their money, enabling them to live a little more comfortably than would otherwise be possible.

 Homeowners also qualify for IRS tax relief programs. Homeowners often have expenses that are unforeseen. If you need to replace burst sewer pipes, or fix the siding on your house in order to remain safe and comfortable, you generally have to pay a large amount of money up front to cover these costs. The government understands that situations like these arise at times. Normally, it would come down to a choice between giving the family a safe environment to live in and paying taxes. In most people’s mind, there really isn’t much choice to make there. That is why as a homeowner, you may qualify for tax relief.

 There are many more potential qualifications for IRS tax relief programs. Situations arise on a daily basis that can make paying taxes a hardship on you. The government has tried to take into account just about every possible scenario, unfortunately most people don’t know about these qualifications. If it ever becomes difficult to pay your taxes, either through the year or at tax time, be sure to consult with a tax attorney. You may qualify for a tax break and not even know it.

How to Obtain a Green Card

A green card is the Holy Grail for millions of people around the world. It will allow immigrants from countries from all over the world to permanently live and work in the United States of America. Understanding how to obtain a green card is the key to starting a new life in the US.

 There are many ways to get a green card, and this article will examine some of the most popular ways to obtain one.

 Marrying a US citizen

 If you happen to marry a US citizen, then it is a fairly straightforward process to obtain a green card.

Firstly, your husband or wife will file a Petition for Alien Relative (form I-130). After that, the INS will investigate to ensure your situation is bona fide before giving you the OK. After that you can file the Application for Status as Permanent Resident (form I-485). Finally you will have a routine interview with an immigration office and, if all things are well, you should get your green card. 

Having an employer sponsor you:

This is perhaps the most laborious method available when it comes to comprehending how to obtain a green card. Involves going through a three step process that can take up to 18 months, or even longer, to complete. 

The first step in the process involves your potential employer petitioning for a labor certification. In a nutshell, this means proving that you are irreplaceable and are economically sound. This is the key part of the process application; if you pass this, it should be plain sailing. 

Assuming you make it through the first step, the second step is simply filling out the I-140 form and submitting it with your labor certification to the INS. The final step is the adjustment of status, which will make you a permanent resident. Again, this involves filling out the relevant forms and being prepared to wait as they process.

Entering the Diversity Immigrant Lottery:

When it comes to knowing how to obtain a green card, the Diversity Immigrant lottery is perhaps the easiest method available.

Each year 50,000 immigrants are chosen at random in a lottery, and each is given a full green card. In order to qualify for the lottery, you need to have finished high school or have at least two years of work experience (which required two years of training).

All you need to do is provide the relevant information required, which tends to be basic personal information and a photograph, and then submit your application to a relevant body. Definitely the simplest method available.


Knowing how to obtain a green card takes a fair bit of research and patience. The simplest method is the lottery, while the hardest is to get sponsorship from an employer. It is clear that if you wish to live and work permanently in the US, then you must be prepared to apply yourself accordingly…but always remember that it’s far from impossible — America was build on immigrants, after all!


Basics Of Aslum

Asylum is a legal program that serves the humanitarian purpose of allowing a person who fears persecution in his or her home country to stay in the United States. A person who has been granted asylum, called an asylee, may apply for permanent residency in the United States one year after asylum has been granted. An asylee may also apply for “derivative asylum status” for his or her spouse and children under the age of twenty-one.

Who Can Apply for Asylum

In order for a person to be able to apply for asylum, that person must be physically present in the United States or at a port of entry. A person who is not present in the United States cannot apply for asylum, but can apply for refugee status.

To be eligible for asylum the person must be unable or unwilling to return to his or her home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution. The persecution must be because of the person’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion.

Well-Founded Fear

An applicant for asylum must have a real, personal fear of being persecuted. Also, that fear must be “well-founded,” meaning that it must be based on reality. That is, there must be a reasonable possibility of persecution.

This means that the applicant must provide evidence documenting the reason for his or her fear of persecution. Reports from the U.S. State Department or human rights organizations, or newspaper articles providing details of the conditions in the applicant’s home country can be helpful in demonstrating that the applicant’s fear is well-founded 

Reason for the Persecution

In order to qualify for asylum, the persecution that the applicant fears must be based on some specific characteristic of the applicant. The characteristics that qualify for asylum are listed in the law. They are: race, religion, national origin, membership in a particular social group an political opinion.


Persecution because of a person’s race often involves extreme discrimination based on a person being part of a social group having common decent. Often, outward characteristics help define a person’s race, such as skin color. For example, during the 1980s, members of the Miskito Indian tribe were granted asylum on the basis of persecution by the Sandinista government of Nicaragua on account of race.


When a person faces persecution because of religious beliefs, that person may qualify for asylum. For example, a Muslim converted to Christianity in Afghanistan when the Taliban was in power. That person was persecuted for possessing Christian Bibles and engaging in Christian activities. A court found that he had been persecuted based on religion.

National Origin

Nationality does not always refer to a person’s country of citizenship. Rather, nationality often involves membership in a social group sharing a common ancestry, common religion, and common social values. The multi-national country of Iraq, for example, is the home of Arabs, Kurds and Persians. It has been argued that Kurdish nationals suffered persecution under Saddam Hussein.

Social Group

A social group involves people who share certain characteristics. These characteristics can include where the people live, their gender, their family background, or their shared past experiences. The characteristics must be something that the people either cannot change about themselves, or should not be required to change because it is a fundamental part of their identity.

Women who face an extreme level of abuse may qualify for asylum based on membership in a particular social group. For example, asylum has been granted to women who either face genital mutilation or who have been subject to genital mutilation.

Political Opinion

Finally, asylum may be granted when a person faces persecution based on a political opinion. The political opinion can be one that is openly expressed. For example, participation in demonstrations, membership in certain political organizations, and even certain union activities can qualify as an expression of political opinion.

However, there are situations where a person can qualify for asylum based on persecution for political opinion even where the person has not expressed that opinion. This can occur when the applicant can show that the persecutor believes that the applicant has a certain political opinion. For example, a persecutor may believe that people who live in a certain village hold anti-government political opinions. If the persecutor acts on that belief by persecuting village members, those village members may qualify for asylum even if they do not actually hold anti-government political opinions.

In 1996, the United States passed a law which said that forced family planning may qualify as persecution based on political opinion. Thus, a person who has been forced to undergo sterilization or forced to have an abortion may qualify for asylum based on persecution for a political opinion.

Application Process

An application for asylum must be filed within one year of arriving in the United States. There are two exceptions to this rule: (1) changed circumstances in the person’s home country now cause a person to have a well-founded fear of persecution if he or she returns; and (2) extraordinary circumstances delayed the filing of the application for asylum.

Required Forms and Documents

To apply for asylum, a person first files an Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal, which is also known as Form I-589. The Application for Asylum should also include a Declaration from the applicant. The Declaration is simply a written statement that gives the applicant an opportunity to tell his or her story. The Declaration should be a personal story, telling about past acts of persecution and explain why the applicant fears returning to his or her home country.

Along with the Application for Asylum, an applicant should file documents that support his or her case. For example, if there is an international organization that has issued a report on the human rights violations that exist in the applicant’s home country, the applicant should include that report. Also, if there are newspaper articles detailing specific incidents of persecution, the applicant should include them along with the application. Essentially, the goal of the application package is to convince the U.S. Government that the applicant has a real fear of returning to his or her home country, and that the fear is grounded in fact.

The Application for Asylum is unique among the immigration forms filed with the U.S. Government because there is no fee to process the application.

Apply for Citizenship in the United States

US citizenship is considered to be the most valuable status bestowed by the United States. That is because the US citizens enjoy a lot of benefits and privileges. They are also entitled to the rights and the freedom which are guaranteed by America. Foreign-born nationals may become US citizens through a process called Naturalization. A foreign national may apply for citizenship to become an American citizen and this is the important and the final step towards their journey to America.

People who are born in the United States are US citizens through their birth in America. An immigrant who is a lawful permanent resident in the United States may become a US citizen through Naturalization, on meeting all the requirements needed to become a US citizen. Green Card holders or lawful permanent residents are provided with certain rights and privileges. But the Green Card holders will be entitled to various other benefits and rights as that of a native US citizen by becoming a Naturalized US citizen.

Why should you Apply for Citizenship in America?

On becoming a US citizen, you will automatically be entitled to a lot of citizenship benefits. The right which is considered to be the most important is the right to vote in the US federal elections and the other important benefit is that you will not be deported from the United States.

Steps Involved in Applying for Citizenship

In order to apply for citizenship in the United States, you must be a person who is over 18 years of age. You must also possess a valid Green Card or a permanent resident card. You must have possessed the Green Card for 5 consecutive years and more. Most of all, you must possess good moral character, people involving in criminal activities will not be allowed to become US citizens.

While applying for American citizenship, make sure that you are aware of the American law and history, because you must pass an English and a Civics test, which is a part of the naturalization process. Your continuous and permanent residence in the United States is a mandatory requirement to become an American citizen. 

Filing the Application for Naturalization

On meeting all the eligibility requirements, you may apply for citizenship by filing Form N-400 with the USCIS. Answer all the questions on the form accurately and honestly. If you fail to miss out anything on the form or if you provide false information, your US citizenship application may be denied. Hence make sure that you provide true information about yourself. Moreover, at the citizenship interview, you will be asked questions about your application, and if there is discrepancy between your answers in the interview and the details on your form, you will be denied US citizenship.


To avoid such circumstances, it is good to provide all the true details about yourself on your application form. After filling the application, send it along with the required photographs and correct filing fee to the right Lockbox facility of the USCIS.

Once the USCIS receives your application, your application will be checked for accuracy and the processing of your form will begin. After your form is approved, the USCIS will send you a letter regarding the biometrics appointment, where your fingerprints will be taken.

You will then receive an appointment letter asking you to be present for an interview with a Consular Officer. You must take up the English and the Civics tests. Once you clear all these processes, you will be notified about the Naturalization ceremony where you will take the oath of Allegiance to America, to become a US citizen. Hence, a foreign national who wishes to become a US citizen, must apply for citizenship through Naturalization.